The International Federation of Surgical Colleges (IFSC) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.  We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website and by providing us with your personal information, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with this policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@theifsc.org or by writing to the IFSC Secretariat at Temple Usk, 95 Main Road, Colden Common, Winchester, Hampshire SO21 1TB, UK.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you make a donation or contact us about our training events.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, email address, country and information regarding what pages are accessed and when, and on what kind of device. If you make a donation online your card information is not held by us, it is collected by Charity Checkout, our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.

How is your information used?

Way may use your information to:

  • Process a donation that you have made
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us
  • Seek your views or comments on the IFSC
  • Notify you of any changes to our services
  • Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you
  • These may include information about campaigns, appeals or other fundraising activities

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example the collection of Gift Aid). We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as it necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as it set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties nor will we share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third party providers used by the IFSC

When you are using our secure online donation pages, your donation is processed by Charity Checkout, a third party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit / debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

We will regularly update this section of our privacy policy to ensure we are transparent about all of the third party providers we may use in future.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about the vital surgical educational training we undertake globally you can let us know at any time by emailing info@theifsc.org.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: info@theifsc.org.

How can you access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: info@theifsc.org. You also have the right to ask for a copy of the information IFSC holds about you.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alternation of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected by the Third Party outlined above. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the internet and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure it security on our system.

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites the IFSC uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) webpage on cookies. Turning of cookies may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website, so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated on 18 May 2018.